Entertainment

Bafta Film Awards 2018: The winners in full


Image copyright
Getty Images

Image caption

Sam Rockwell and Frances McDormand both won trophies for their roles in Three Billboards

This year’s Bafta Film Awards have been handed out in London. Here are the winners in full:

Best film

  • Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape Of Water

Outstanding British film

  • Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Darkest Hour
  • The Death of Stalin
  • God’s Own Country
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Paddington 2

Leading actress

  • Winner: Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Leading actor

  • Winner: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Supporting actress

  • Winner: Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

Supporting actor

  • Winner: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Plummer – All The Money In The World
  • Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Director

  • Winner: The Shape Of Water – Guillermo Del Toro
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Denis Villeneuve
  • Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino
  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Winner: Daniel Kaluuya
  • Florence Pugh
  • Josh O’Connor
  • Tessa Thompson
  • Timothee Chalamet

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Winner: I Am Not A Witch
  • The Ghoul
  • Jawbone
  • Kingdom Of Us
  • Lady Macbeth

Film not in the English language

  • Winner: The Handmaiden
  • Elle
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Loveless
  • The Salesman

Documentary

  • Winner: I Am Not Your Negro
  • City Of Ghosts
  • Icarus
  • An Inconvenient Sequel
  • Jane

Animated film

  • Winner: Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • My Life As A Courgette

Original screenplay

  • Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Get Out
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape Of Water

Adapted screenplay

  • Winner: Call Me By Your Name
  • The Death Of Stalin
  • Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  • Molly’s Game
  • Paddington 2

Original music

  • Winner: The Shape Of Water – Alexandre Desplat
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

Cinematography

  • Winner: Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

Editing

  • Winner: Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • The Shape Of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Production design

  • Winner: The Shape Of Water – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau
  • Beauty And The Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Costume design

  • Winner: Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • Beauty And The Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
  • The Shape Of Water – Luis Sequeira

Make-up and hair

  • Winner: Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips
  • Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

  • Winner: Dunkirk – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • Baby Driver – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • The Shape Of Water – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special visual effects

  • Winner: Blade Runner 2049 – Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • Dunkirk – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
  • The Shape Of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Nominees TBC
  • War For The Planet Of The Apes – Nominees TBC

British short animation

  • Winner: Poles Apart
  • Have Heart
  • Mamoon

British short film

  • Winner: Cowboy Dave
  • Aamir
  • A Drowning Man
  • Work
  • Wren Boys

Fellowship

Outstanding contribution to British cinema

  • National Film and Television School

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email .



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *